THE PARTS

During the build of the Eaglemoss 1:8 scale Back to the Future DeLorean we will install a lot of parts and screws. I thought it would be interesting to put a page together that tracked the number of parts and screws included in each issue. I included ‘running total’ columns as well.

NOTE: This does not count any spare screws or any changes because of mods. These numbers are for a stock build.

IssueDescriptionPartsScrewsRunning Total - PartsRunning Total - Screws
01Rear Bumper139139
02Front Wing and Rear Lights862115
03Front Wheel632718
04Reactor and Mr. Fusion15194237
05Left Front Suspension10125249
06Right Front Suspension10126261
07Steering Rack626863
08Anti-Roll Bar Mounts447267
09Front Wheel537770
10Frame1157885
11Engine Support9148799
12Left Rear Suspension111098109
13Rear Wheel54103113
14Right Rear Suspension1110113123
15Rear Wheel54118127
16Transmission76125133
17Transmission610131143
18Engine712138155
19Engine67144162
20Engine716151178
21Engine918160196
22Engine2114181210
23Engine710188220
24Engine114199224
25Engine59204233
26Silencer913213246
27Horn, Radiator Fans76220252
28Radiator310223262
29Chassis Plate28225270
30Water Pipes810233280
31Chassis Plates214235294
32Fuel Tank59240303
33Fuel Tank26242309
34Chassis Front Upper27244316
35Front Wheel Arches24246320
36Pontoons42250322
37Rear Wheel Arches210252332
38Chassis and Wiring147266339
39Chassis and Wiring126278345
40Pedals and Floor1213290358
41Center Console76297364
42Center Console1110308374
43Time Circuits99317383
44Dashboard34320387
45Dashboard55325392
46Dashboard56330398
47Steering Column and Dashboard913339411
48Dashboard Wiring124351415
49Seat Belts and Cables1811369426
50Driver's Seat1013379439
51Passenger Seat1013389452
52Interior95398457
53Interior96407463
54Interior611413474
55Bulkhead55418479
56Circuit Board94427483
57Bulkhead (Upper)1111438494
58Flux Capacitor109448503
59Bulkhead (Upper)914457517
60Roof Frame72464519
61Luggage Compartment Frame410468529
62Windshield38471537
63Hood78478545
64Hood Frame611484556
65Luggage Compartment Interior617490573
66Door Catches2214512587
67Door Details139525596
68Door Lights74532600
69Door Details816540616
70Fitting the Door48544624
71Door Details139557633
72Door Lights74564637
73Door Details816572653
74Fitting the Door48576661
75Roof (Centre)37579668
76Front Fenders311582679
77Left Side Rear Panel22584681
78Left Side Rear Panel1018594699
79Right Side Rear Panel22596701
80Right Side Rear Panel1018606719
81Engine Surround52611721
82Engine Surround1716628737
83Engine Surround1617644754
84Engine Bay1020654774
85Engine Bay419658793
86Roof Interior54663797
87Roof Interior1418677815
88Roof Interior610683825
89Engine Cover34686829
90Engine Cover911695840
91Air Filter/Wiring1022705862
92Tail Lights87713869
93Headlight Surround810721879
94Valance and Grille213723892
95Bumper, Lights and Brackets914732906
96Valance - Left Side22734908
97Valance - Right Side22736910
98Power Coil Lighting96745916
99Power Coil Frame/Grilles418749934
100Cable/Wires - Front Left41753935
101Cable/Wires - Left Side107763942
102Cable/Wires - Front Right41767943
103Cable/Wires - Right 3.Side105777948
104Junction Box - Top Left Side53782951
105Junction Box - Top Right Side53787954
106LEDs, Cables and Support Bar76794960
107Power Coils930803990
108Power Coils9308121020
109Time Field Generator968211026
110Spare Tire738281029
111Reactor Platform558331034
112Reactor Components1198441043
113Reactor Drum628501045
114Reactor Drum16188661063
115Reactor Components578711070
116Reactor Drum Cables408751070
117Reactor Cables308781070
118Reactor Pipes and Details468821076
119Reactor Exhaust Pipes8148901090
120Reactor Vent Pipes608961090
121Reactor Exhaust Cowl - Left208981090
122Reactor Exhaust Vanes - Left4139021103
123Reactor Exhaust Cowl - Right209041103
124Reactor Exhaust Vanes - Right5139091116
125Reactor Cables1389221124
126Reactor Exhaust Vanes - Rear449261128
127Plutonium Case Lid589311136
128Plutonium Case Body7129381148
129Plutonium Case6209441168
130Plutonium Case4909931168
131Emergency Time Circuits429971170
132First Railroad Tie5410021174
133Rail and Chairs5410071178
134Time Circuit Box141310211191
135Railroad Tie, Rail, and Chairs51410261205
136Second Rail5810311213
137Emergency Time Circuits34710651220
138Third Railroad Tie5610701226
139Connecting the Rail5410751230
140Time Circuit Box22610971236
141Fourth Railroad Tie51411021250
142Continuing the Rail5811071258
143Continuing the Time Circuits23911301267
144Fifth Railroad Tie5611351273
145Continuing the Rail5411401277
146First Railroad Wheel4211441279
147Emergency Time Circuits191411631293
148Sixth Railroad Tie51411681307
149Continuing the Rail5811731315
150Second Railroad Wheel4211771317
151Emergency Time Circuits121011891327
152Seventh Railroad Tie5611941333
153Continuing the Rail5411991337
154Third Railroad Wheel4212031339
155Emergency Time Circuits17012201339
156Eighth Railroad Tie31212231351
157Continuing the Rail5812281359
158Fourth Railroad Wheel4612321365
159Complete Guide0012321365